Privacy Policy

These privacy rules lay down the method in which the company VALICON d.o.o., Kopitarjeva 2, 1000 Ljubljana (hereinafter “VALICON” or “Company”) obtains, stores and uses your personal data. The effective date of this Privacy Policy is 26 April 2018.

The Privacy Policy was amended on 15.10.2021.

These privacy rules apply to (i) the Company’s website https://www.valicon.net/, (ii) the execution of the organisation of VALICON events and registrations to such events, (iii) the provision of information about new features and the Company’s services, (iv) inquiries about the Company’s services by email, over the telephone and through the sample forms posted on the Company website, (v) the Company’s social channels and applications, (vi) the downloads of documents available on the Company website, and (vii) your use of any other present or future online or offline service, technical support or VALICON products and services (hereinafter altogether from (i) to (vii) “Services”).

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the personal data obtained within the scope of the research conducted by Valicon as part of its activity and within the scope of the Jazvem web panel. The terms of personal data processing within the scope of research are subject to the terms published here, while participation within the scope of the JAZVEM panel is subject to these terms.

You are kindly asked to read carefully through the Privacy Policy. You are recommended to print out or store properly a copy of these privacy rules and all future versions applicable to your records of consents awarded to the Company.

The personal data controller is VALICON d.o.o., with its registered office in Kopitarjeva 2, 1000 Ljubljana.

If you have any questions, you can contact us by sending an email to [email protected] or calling us at +386 1 420 49 08.

Your personal data is obtained by the Company when it is sent to the Company, i.e. through your use of the website and its functions, when you contact the Company directly by email, over the phone, in writing or via social media, when you procure the Company services or in any other way you use to provide personal data.

Furthermore, data about your use of the Company website is obtained with cookies and similar technologies. The Company’s Cookie Policy described below provides more information about the way the Company uses cookies and similar technologies to collect information about you.

The types of information collected about you may include information such as:

When sending emails using the tool for automated marketing actions, the Company also uses the Pixel technology, which enables the tool to track when an email is opened. This involves a part of a code included in an email that enables the tracking of users or, rather, provides information whether an individual has opened an email or not. The technology is limited by options of individual email clients and their support to the HTML programming language or by the option of automatic image loading. The automated marketing tool is also filled with the personal data from various online contact forms, if provided to the Company, where the data is processed for direct marketing via emails. The tool also uses first-party cookies, which are described in detail in the Cookie Policy.

The Company may also obtain your personal data from certain publicly available sources, including (but not limited to) public online databases, business directories, media publications, social media, websites, and other publicly available sources.

VALICON does not process special categories of personal data.

Valicon does not use automated decision-making or profiling.

Your personal data may be used for one or more of the following purposes:

Your personal data may also be used for the purposes of marketing and with your express consent for the purposes of e-marketing, unless terms under which your consent is not required are met, e.g. where your data has been made publicly available or the Company has a business interest.

Where your personal data is processed on the basis of your consent, you may cancel the consent at any time by sending the email address at varstvo.poda[email protected]. The effective date of such a cancellation is 30 working days after the date on which your request is received.

VALICON stores your personal data on its own servers.

VALICON will process your personal data in the extent relevant and limited to what is needed for the purposes for which it is processed, i.e. the purpose(s) for which your personal data is processed, e.g. whether such data must still be stored in order for the Company to comply with its obligations under the contract concluded with you or for the Company’s legitimate interests; whether the Company has any legal obligation to continue processing your data, such as any record-keeping obligations as laid down by the applicable legislation; and whether the Company has a legal basis to continue processing your personal data, such as your consent.

If you wish to receive more information about where and for how long your personal data is stored and for more information about your right to the deletion and portability of personal data, please contact us at [email protected].

The Company has adopted appropriate technical and organisational measures to secure your personal data and protect it against unauthorised or illegal use or processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage to your personal data, including:

We would like to warn you that the transfer of information (including personal data) over the Internet is not always completely safe and if you send any information over the Internet (by email, via the Company website or in any other way), you do so entirely at your own risk. The Company cannot be held responsible for any costs, expenses, loss of profit, damage to reputation, responsibility or any other form of loss or damage you have suffered because you provided data over the Internet.

If your personal data is transmitted outside the European Economic Area, the Company will do so upon prudent examination of the relevant legal bases and security measures, such as:

You are hereby informed of the following rights relating to your personal data that you may exercise by sending an email at [email protected] and:

You also have the right to file a complaint to the supervisory body, which is the Information Commissioner in the Republic of Slovenia, whose contact information is available here.

Additional information about your rights relating to your personal data, including certain restrictions applicable to some of such rights, is available in Articles 12 to 23 of GDPR.

You have the following rights relating to your personal data, which you may exercise in the same manner as indicated in the previous chapter (your rights relating to your personal data):

Furthermore, you may enforce your right to object to the use or processing of your personal data for the purposes of direct marketing by:

clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of the Company’s marketing email sent to you and following the instructions indicated in the browser after clicking such a link, or by sending an email to [email protected] requesting that the Company stop sending you marketing emails or using the words “OPT OUT”.

Every time you object to direct marketing sent by the Company using a different communication method than in the marketing messages received from the Company, you are required to indicate your name and provide sufficient data to be identified in relation to the messages you received (e.g. if your received a text message and wish to unsubscribe by email, you may have to indicate your phone number in such an email).

The Company’s privacy rules may be amended from time to time. You will be informed of such amendments. If you continue to access the Company website on or after such a date, you agree that you are bound by the new versions of the Company’s privacy rules.

When the Company intends to use your personal data for a new purpose, you will receive information about such a purpose and any other important information before your personal data is used for such a new purpose.

You are kindly asked to notify the Company of any changes to your personal data, so that the data about you may be accurate and up to date.

The Data Protection Officer at VALICON is Vesna Stanković, LLB, Zemljemerska 12, 1000 Ljubljana, whom you may contact at [email protected] or +386 420 49 08.