Protection of Privacy

The following notifications are related to the valicon.net website.

VALICON is a marketing consulting and research company, which operates in the territory of southeastern Europe and has decades of experience. More information about Valicon is available at www.valicon.net.

Company Valicon d.o.o. is the owner of the JAZVEM brand, which unifies different types of surveys and has exclusive right to manage the mentioned survey system. Valicon is operating pursuant to the current legislation and rules of the Republic of Slovenia on the protection of personal data (ZVOP-1-UPB1) – Official Gazette RS No. 94/2007 (hereinafter ZVOP-1)  and it is acting according to the recommendations of international organizations, which regulate market research companies – ESOMAR and AAPOR.

Valicon is undertaking that all acquired data is used exclusively for research purposes.

Your personal information and all other information collected during the registration process are protected from disclosure and will not be forwarded to third persons. Furthermore, the data collected as a part of our surveys (e.g. answers to survey questions, transcripts of group discussions, etc.) will not be used in a manner, which would allow disclosure of your identity, except in the event when the participant gives his explicit permission.

Before registering into the panel, the individual (hereinafter: Member) must give his consent to JAZVEM, which belongs to Valicon d.o.o. (hereinafter: Personal Data Manager), for collection of the following information for the needs of membership management and implementation of marketing and opinion surveys in the panel:

Personal Data Manager can process the above mentioned data for the purpose of marketing and opinion surveys as indicated by the Member during the registration process (indicating the types of surveys he wants to participate in – see Item 3.1 of the Terms and Condition document found at www.jazvem.si website) and for the implementation of the JAZVEM prize draw.

The Member allows disclosure of the above mentioned data to third persons for the above mentioned purpose but only with previous consent from the Member. The Member agrees that the following information will be published at www.jazvem.si website in the event he wins a prize in the prize draw: name, family name, address.

By registering, the member also confirms that he is familiar with the right to view, transcribe, copy, supplement, correct, block or delete personal data that pertains to him pursuant to provisions of the Personal Data Protection Act (ZVOP-1).

The member gives his personal information to the Personal Data Manager at his own free will and Valicon d.o.o. undertakes that it is acquiring the above mentioned information solely on the basis of individuals’ voluntary consent. In the event an individual does not give his consent for the collection of personal data, he cannot become a member of the JAZVEM panel.

All member’s information and answers are confidential. All collected data is treated anonymously. Survey results are presented as a whole and are related only to specific groups (e.g. young, households with three members, etc.) and not individuals.

We assure you that we will not send you any spam. Furthermore, your e-mail address will not be disclosed to any third parties unless you give your exclusive consent.

Valicon d.o.o. assures you that we are NOT involved with direct marketing. Among other things, the above mentioned Codes prohibit us from doing so. Company Valicon is exclusively involved only with research and consulting activities.

Participation in all types of marketing and opinion surveys is voluntary and the invitation to participation in the surveys is based on your previous consent. At the same time, you have the right to leave the panel at any time. You can read the details in the Terms and Conditions of Participation in the Panel at www.jazvem.si website.

Company Valicon is doing its best not to include children under the age of 15 in the surveys without a previous consent from their parents or guardians. The COPPS (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act) serves as our guideline. Unfortunately, it is impossible to accurately identify one’s age online, therefore we are not excluding the possibility of error, which could occur.

Small text files (cookies) are used when implementing online surveys at Valicon. These kinds of files are stored on the user’s computer. The cookies are used only for the purpose of ensuring the quality of displaying our website, for checking the validity of filled out questionnaire and to prevent a respondent from filling out the questionnaire twice. Every web browser allows notification settings when someone wants to install a cookie to your computer and every browser has the option to delete the cookies or prevent their installation. The cookies are not used to acquire information from your computer except for the information mentioned in this paragraph.

Company Valicon uses only its own web servers, which are ensuring security protection according to the latest standards and guidelines. This prevents loss of collected information, alteration or incorrect use. Only a limited number of authorized employees have access to the servers and databases.

Statement on protection of Information

For all additional information, contact us at:

Valicon d.o.o.
Oddelek internetnih raziskav

Kopitarjeva 2
1000 Ljubljana
e-pošta: info@jazvem.si
telefon: +386 (0)1 420 49 28
fax: +386 (0)1 420 49 60